What is this policy?

When you use our services or contact us (online or in “the real world”), you trust us with your personal information. We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible education and client services.

Here we will explain what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we actually do with it.

By giving us your information, you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described here.

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

 

Who we are

Manawatu Education Academy (PN) Ltd – Trading as BHB Academy is a privately-owned tertiary education facility.  Manawatu Education Academy (PN) Ltd (NZBN 9429039101624) specialises in delivering NZQA-recognised qualifications in Barbering, Hairdressing, and beauty.

 Our website address is https://www.bhbacademy.ac.nz.

This privacy policy applies to all BHB Academy members (collectively “we”, “us”, or “our”).

 

We are about your privacy

NZ’s Privacy Act applies to us when we deal with personal information. In New Zealand, this includes the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the information privacy principles set out in that Act.
What’s personal information? It’s information about an identifiable individual. It’s the things that can identify you.

This privacy policy is for people outside BHB Academy. It tells you about:

  • The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold about you
  • Why we collect, hold, use and share that personal information
  • How we get it
  • Who we might share it with outside of BHB Academy
  • How we store your personal information

 

What information do we collect?

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

We collect personal information that helps us contact you, provide educational services, and, personalise our content for you. This includes:

  • Communicating with you
  • Improving our website, social media pages, and connected applications
  • Giving you information
  • Internal administrative record keeping
  • Product improvement and Business Development
  • Marketing, including sending you information about our products, our competitions, and other parties

We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law). Examples of sensitive information include your political & philosophical opinions, religion, race, professional memberships, sex life, criminal records, and health information.

We collect contact details like your name, phone number, email, and address. The other kinds of personal information we may collect about you depends on our interaction with you. The particular reason why we may collect, hold, use and share your personal information also depends on our interaction with you. If you are enrolling in our NZQA recognised programmes please refer to the BHB Academy enrolment guide for further information about the information we collect and use.

If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type, and operating system.

 

How we get personal information

We collect personal information about you:

  • directly from you when you interact with us.
  • from you when you provide that information to us, including when you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails;
  • from third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

This can be through online enquiry forms and enrolment forms.

You do not have to disclose your information to us or you can remain anonymous when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter. However, this may mean that we will not be able to provide our services to you.

 

Who we share your data with

We share personal information within BHB Academy for the reasons we collect it. See ‘What information we collect’.

We may share personal information outside of BHB Academy:

  • if sharing that information is connected to the reason why we collected it including – The Ministry of Education, Education New Zealand, The New Zealand Qualifications Authority, The Tertiary Education Commission, The Ministry of Social Development, Immigration New Zealand, and other agencies which support particular students through scholarships, payment of fees or other awards.
  • with our professional advisors when we use professional services
  • with a court, tribunal or authority in the course of proceedings or investigations
  • with anyone else as permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent

We will never sell your information (or give it away for free). However, the government might ask for your information – for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply. If BHB is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

Remember, when reaching out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. That’s your responsibility!

 

How we store your personal information

We take reasonable steps to secure the personal information we hold from risks such as loss and interference and unauthorised access or use. For example, our systems are password protected and we use security measures for the internet. 

Access to some kinds of personal information (such as bank account details) is restricted to authorised people within BHB Academy, who need to access those records as part of their role.

Personal information may be electronically archived.

BHB Academy uses cloud storage providers to hold data for us. Because the providers are our ‘agents’, the personal information is treated as being held by us (not ‘shared’ with the provider), and we’re responsible for how it’s dealt with.

We take reasonable steps to destroy personal information when we no longer need it for the reasons we collected it.

While we do our best to ensure personal information is kept secure and take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, no system is totally secure and we cannot guarantee your information is completely protected from hackers, interference or misappropriation. If you suspect any misuse, or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your information, please contact us immediately.

 

What if you have a special relationship with us?

Some relationships are ‘special’ because of the different data requirements they have. We’ve outlined some examples here.

When you apply for a job with us, we might ask for personal data like your work history.

If you are under 16, we can only let you use our site and submit your data to us if you have your parents’ or guardians’ permission.

 

How you can ask to access and correct your personal information

Under NZ’s Privacy Act, you can ask to access personal information we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. 

To make a request, please email salina@bhbacademy.ac.nz and we’ll explain the process. 

If there’s a valid reason why we can’t meet your request, we’ll give you an explanation. 

 

Media

 If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that enrol on our website, we store the personal information they provide on our student management system (once enrolled) . All users can request to see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Get in touch

We’d love to hear from you! If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, or if you’re not ok with the way BHB Academy has dealt with your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the information below:

BHB Academy

158 Broadway Avenue

Palmerston North 

4410

06 3583879 ext.3

salina@bhbacademy.ac.nz

 

Updates to our privacy policy

We regularly review and update our privacy policy so it’s accurate and relevant. The changes will take effect when posted here. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 2 November 2022.